,
Message sent from:

District Cross Country Competition, at Deanes School, Hadleigh, 7th March, 2017

0ur school entered this event for the first time along with other 27 other schools.  Teams were made up of 6 girls in Yrs 4/5/6, the same for the boys.  This meant that, on   average, each race had approximately 160 runners!

Teams were:

Year 4 Girls - Layla Stanton, Lucia Adams, Sami-May  Burgess, Ruby Higgs: came 15th out of 27.

Year 4 Boys - Finn Bartley, James Knight, Ashton        Emmons, Oliver Walpole, Alex Jaworski: came 14th / 27.

Year 5 Girls - Mollie Hale, Mollie Turner, Brooke Taylor, Ellie Eale, Pearl Lawrence, Erin Dabbs: came 12th / 27.

Year 5 Boys - Taylor Edmonds, Nathan Croft, Byron Irwin, Taylor Hicks, Joe Poxon, Sam Gillett: came 11th / 27.

Year 6 Girls - Francesca Bates, Frankie Walton, Tallulah Lawrence, Sarah O’Connor, Lily Stockwell, Millie Bottley: came 6th / 27.

Year 6 Boys - Albie Kilbey, Max Jones, Riley Buffin, Kaiden More, Dan Gillett, Ollie Chrystal: came 17th / 27.

 

Congratulations to Sam Gillett who finished a fantastic 6th out of 160 in his race, well done.

We gave medals for personal performances in each     category and these went to:

Year 4 - Sami-May Burgess & James Knight

Year 5 - Brooke Taylor & Nathan Croft

Year 6 - Frankie Walton & Daniel Gillett

Most Improved Year 3 Medals went to Eva de Rosario and Henry Threadgold.

Well done to everyone who took part and helped out this year with Cross Country

 

P3070002

Castlepoint and Rochford District Football Tournament, Tuesday 3rd October, 2017

Castlepoint and Rochford District Football Tournament, Tuesday 3rd October

Our Year 5/6 boys competed along with 18 other schools.  Teams were divided into 3 pools and each team played 10 minute games.

Game 1 v St. Nicholas Primary we won 1 - 0 (Mason)

Game 2 v St. Katherines we won 2 - 1 (Joe x 2)

Game 3 v Grovewood we lost 2 - 0

Game 4 v Hockley we won 2 - 1 (Joe & Taylor P)

Game 5 v Winter Garden we drew 1 - 1 (Joe)

Game 6 v Kents Hill we lost 2 - 0

We then qualified for the 1/4 Finals

Game 7 v Holy Family we drew 1 - 1 and this game went to penalties.  Joe and Taylor P. scored for us and Taylor Edmunds saved 2 fantastic penalties which saw us win 2 - 1 which got us to the semi finals!

Game 8 v Kents Hill we lost 1 - 0.

Kents Hill went on to win the whole tournament for the 2nd year running.

Our boys played as a team for the first time and were outstanding throughout.  Well done everyone and              congratulations on getting a joint 3rd place with a Bronze Medal.

Mrs Steel and Miss James

 

Football League Match v Westerings

Thursday 5th October saw our Year 5/6 boys football team play their 1st league match against Westerings away.  Joe Poxon put us ahead early on but 2 quick goals from our opposition put us on the defensive.  However, a great goal from Taylor Pearce, 2 from Sam Gillett and  another from Joe saw us go 5 - 2 ahead at half time.  We continued to dominate the game and were eventual     winners 10 - 2.  Score sheet - Joe Poxon 5, Sam Gillett 3 and Taylor Pearce 2.

Player of the Match was Joe Poxon for an excellent all round performance

 

football

Netball Match 9th October, 2017

Our Netball Team with Years 4, 5 & 6 won their friendly match against Holt Farm 13 - 1, well done girls. Brilliant game, many thanks to everyone who supported us. 
Mrs Lisa Steel.

netball17