,
Message sent from:

Cross Country Competitions February 2017

CrossCountryFeb17.mp4

1st Competition v Barling Magna February 2017

All KS2 children who attended training early every Tuesday morning competed.  Everyone ran extremely well, we were overall winners with the cup being collected by Tallulah and Taylor, individual medals were as follows:

Year 3 - Girls

Isobel Anderson - Bronze, Jessica Walker - Gold                                                              Girls were Overall Winners

Year 3 - Boys

Tommy Mahoney - Bronze, Lewis Buffin - Silver, Finley Mahoney - Gold                Year 3 Boys were Overall Team Winners

Year 4 - Girls

Ruby Higgs - Gold                 Girls Drew

Year 4 - Boys

Ashton Emmons - Bronze, Alex Jawlorski - Silver, Oliver Walpole - Gold                     Year 4 Boys were Overall Team Winners

Year 5 - Girls

Erin Dabbs - Silver                    Year 5 Girls Team came 2nd place

Year 5 - Boys                              

Sam Gillett - Gold                       Year 5 Boys were Team Winners

Year 6 - Girls 

Sarah O'Connor - Bronze, Lily Stockwell - Silver, Millie Bottley - Gold                         Girls were Overall Winners

Year 6 - Boys

Kaiden More - Bronze, Riley Buffin - Silver, Ollie Chrystal - Gold                                    Boys were Overall Winners 

2nd Competition v Holt Farm February 2017

Our 2nd Cross Country Competition in as many weeks saw our KS2 children take on Holt Farm in extremely wet and muddy conditions.  Individual medals were as follows:

Year 3 - Girls

Jessica Walker - Gold                                       Our Girls Year 3 team came 2nd place

Year 3 - Boys

Tommy Mahoney - Bronze, Lewis Buffin - Silver, Finley Mahoney - Gold                Boys were Overall Team Winners

Year 4 - Girls

Ruby Higgs - Bronze                                           Our Girls Year 4 team came 2nd place

Year 4 - Boys

Alex Jaworski - Bronze, Ollie Walpole - Silver                                                                    Year 4 Boys were joint 1st place winners

Year 5 - Girls

Pearl Lawrence - Bronze, Erin Dabbs - Silver                                                                     Year 5 Girls were Overall Team Winners 

Year 5 - Boys

Joe Poxon - Silver, Sam Gillett - Gold                                                                                    Year 5 Boys were Overall Team Winners

Year 6 - Girls

Lily Stockwell - Bronze                                    Our Girls Year 6 team came 2nd place

Year 6 - Boys

Ollie Chrystal - Bronze                                   Our Boys Year 6 team came 2nd place

Great Wakering were Overall Winners and the cup was collected by Luca Jaworski and Mollie Hale

*****

Many thanks to all our helpers on the day at both competitions.  The children all showed great determintaion and stamina through our training and competitions.  They can be very proud of themselves and their achievements over the last 5 months.  We wish them all the best and good luck in the District Competition at Deanes School on Tuesday 7th March.

Mrs Steel

Rochford District Sports June 2017